The IEM Team

 

Head of Institute

Name Contact
Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Dr. h. c.
Kay Hameyer
Phone: +49 241 80 97636
 

Secretary

Name Contact
Chief Secretary
Petra Jonas-Astor
Phone: +49 241 80 97667
Fax: +49 241 80 92270
Secretary / Controlling
Isabel Mainz
Phone: +49 241 80 97673
Controlling
Denise Boukamp
Phone: +49 241 80 97674
 

External Lecturer

Name Contact
Universitätsprofessor
Dr.-Ing. Herbert De Gersem
Technische Universität Darmstadt - Institut für Theorie Elektromagnetischer Felder

Dr.-Ing. Lars Löwenstein
Siemens AG
 

Chief Engineers

Name Contact
Daniel Butterweck, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 94065
Dipl.-Ing. Michael Schröder Phone: +49 241 80 97638
 

Team Leader

Name Contact
Mechatronic and Drives
Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Thul
Phone: +49 241 80 97637
Automotive
Benedikt Groschup, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 90257
Numerical Simulation
Gregor Bavendiek, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 97645
Analysis and Design
Nora Leuning, M. Sc. RWTH
Phone: +49 241 80 97681
 

Research Assistants

Name Contact
Erhan Aras, M. Sc. Phone: +49 241 80 90258
Kai Deng, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97643
Silas Elfgen, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97643
Marius Franck, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97685
Markus Jaeger, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97680
Jan Karthaus, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 93962
Tobias Kauder, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97648
Johann Kolb, M. Sc. Phone: +49 241 80 97682
Christoph Mülder, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 90258
Fabian Müller, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97682
Martin Nell, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97641
Florian Pauli, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97642
Hujun Peng, M. Sc. Phone: +49 241 80 97685
Benedikt Schauerte, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 93962
Svetomir Stevic, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97648
Xiao Xiao, M. Sc. Phone: +49 241 80 97683
Liguo Yang, M. Sc. RWTH Phone: +49 241 80 97642
 

Student Assistants

Last Name Name
Beerwerth Robert
Berg Laura-Sophie
Crampen Lucas
Gafsi Anissa
Gerber Dennis
Harne Subham Mukund
Kern Alexander
Krüger Jan
Kubin Alexander
Lütke Jüdefeld Clara Josefine
Morgenroth Hannes
Radix Bryan Alfred Paulus
Ralfs Benedikt
Rapol Satish
Rosca Alexandru-Dumitru
Sadozai Dorran Ahmad
Schöpping Kevin
Stich Jannik
Stürmer Martin
Tbarogullari Can Osman
Uththama Kajan
Xu Jialun

 

Electronic Laboratory

Name Contact
Electronics Technician
Jörg Paustenbach
Phone: +49 241 80 93964
Electronic
Rainer Schillings
Phone: +49 241 80 97675
Laborarbeitsplätze Phone: +49 241 80 97649
 

Mechanical Workshop

Name Contact
Temporary Workshop Supervisor
Hubert Datenet
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
Mechanic
Roger Baadjou
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
Mechanic
Bernd Nowak
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
Mechanic
Frank Wagner
Phone: +49 241 80 97639
 

CirQua GmbH (IEM Spin-Off)

Name Contact
Dipl.-Inform. Stefan Böhmer Phone: +49 241 80 90256
Dr.-Ing. David Franck Phone: +49 241 80 90255
Dr.-Ing. Thomas Herold Phone: +49 241 80 97646
 

IT System

Name Contact
Rechnerraum 1 Phone: +49 241 80 97650
Rechnerraum 2 Phone: +49 241 80 97719
 

Laboratory Halls

Name Contact
Halle 1 Praktikum Phone: +49 241 80 90132
Halle 2 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 90387
Halle 4 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 90203
Halle 5 Forschungsprüfstände Phone: +49 241 80 93963
 

General Facilities

Name Contact
Telefax Phone: +49 241 80 92270
Konferenzraum 1 Raum Blau Phone: +49 241 80 97640
Konferenzraum 2 Raum Rot Phone: +49 241 80 97685
Institutsbibliothek (nur Lesesaal) Phone: +49 241 80 97647
Materiallabor Phone: +49 241 80 97676